Myanmar external trade reaches over $16 bln from October to February this financial year

NATIONAL NEWS

First five months of 2019-2020 financial year, provisional figure of Myanmar international trade showed that the total trade reached at US$16.474 billion with $7.748 billion export and $8.726 billion import. At the same period of last FY, Myanmar international trade reached at $14.050 billion with $6.622 billion export and $7.428 billion import.
Compared with last FY, Myanmar’s trade exceeded $2.424 billion with $1.126 billion export and $1.298 billion import.
Following is the external trade provisional export figure from October to February 2019-2020FY in comparison with the same period of last FY. Values are in million US$.

SrSectorFrom Oct to Feb 2019-2020 FY’s provisional valueFrom Oct to Feb 2018-2019 FY’s valueExceed/decrease
1.Agriculture products1643.7921346.446297.346
2.Livestock products52.398265.921-213.523
3.Marine products416.994361.58655.408
4.Mineral products1005.568406.987598.581
5.Forest products73.27574.574-1.299
6.Manufacture products4408.9773892.662516.315
7.Other146.760273.882-127.122
 Total7747.7646622.0581125.706

Following is the external trade provisional import figure from October to February 2019-2020FY in comparison with the same period of last FY. Values are in million US$.

SrSubjectFrom Oct to Feb 2019-2020 FY (temporary)From Oct to Feb 2018-2019 FYExceed/decrease
1.Investment products3332.2252401.900930.325
2.Raw materials3275.2763067.274208.002
3.Articles of use2118.9381959.013159.925
 Total8726.4397428.1871298.252

— MNA

 

Share this post
Hot News
Hot News